fbpx

Nook | We're Making Home Loans Simple

Login
  • Home Loans

    We will get you the right home loan from the right bank, faster. Welcome to the future of home loans.

    Get Pre-Qualified

    Find out if you qualify for a home loan from in just 3 minutes.

    Start Loan Application

    The journey to your new home begins here. Start now.

    Book Consultation Call

    Get expert advices from our home loan consultants for free.

    Mortgage Brokering

    We help you with your home loan transaction at no cost to you.

    Cashback

    We'll share some of our commission to you when you get approved.

    Loan Calculators

    Check your financial capacity now.

  • Partners

    Join the many who made the best decision in providing their clients with the best home loan journey available in the country.

    Banking Partners

    Some of the biggest banks in the Philippines with the goal of making home loans simple.

    Retail Partners

    Get discounts, promos and exclusive deals during your home loan journey from these retail shops.

  • Latest News

    Featured Posts

    Here’s Why Using Cash to Buy a Property Could Be a Financial Mistake

    Recent Posts

  • About

    Know more about the Philippines' first mortgage broker, how we do it and why only we can do it.

    Our Process

    We’ll take you through our four simple steps.

    About Us

    Why we are the first and the only mortgage broker in the country.

    Careers

    Join the Mortgage Brokering Industry Pioneer, Nook.

    Contact Us

    We'd love to hear from you.

    Help Center

    What can we help you with?

    Account

    Home Loans

    FAQs

Nook Privacy Policy

Nook Privacy Policy

At Nook, your privacy and the security of your Personal Data are important to us. We believe that you should be informed about how we process your Personal Data, and how we use it both in our website or app (the “Site”) and our kiosks or stalls located in various malls and other locations (each, a “Kiosk”).

The Site is operated by the Nook Asia Pacific Enterprise Inc (“Nook”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), in connection with certain services offered or to be offered on or through the Site (the “Services”).

In order to give you the best experience while using our Site and its different features, we may, under certain conditions, collect, use, disclose, process and protect your personal data, in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations on data privacy, including the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”) and its implementing rules and regulations. Personal Data here refers to information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

This Privacy Policy reflects that commitment, and by reading this Privacy Policy, you can stay informed about the various ways we process and protect your Personal Data. It is important that you read this Privacy Policy, so you can make the best decision about sharing your Personal Data with us.

You can rest assure that we will fairly, accurately and lawfully process your Personal Data only under the conditions stated in this Privacy Policy, and only when relevant to provide you with Nook’s current and prospective Services while using our Site. This Privacy Policy supplements our Terms and Conditions of Use, and you may refer to it for a more thorough explanation of how we provide our Services to you.

This Privacy Policy explains:
- The Personal Data that we Collect
- How We Use Your Personal Data
- How We Share Your Personal Data
- Cookies
- Access to, Correction and Removal of Your Personal Data
- Retention and Protection of Your Personal Data
- Your Rights as a Data Subject
     - Access to or Correction of Your Personal Data
     - Withdrawal of Your Consent
     - Removal of Your Personal Data
     - Retention of Your Personal Data
- Retention and Protection of Your Personal Data
- Links to Other Websites
- Changes to Privacy Policy
- Contact Us

The Personal Data that We Collect

In order for you to make use of the Site’s full features and avail of the Services, you may need to provide us the following Personal Data:

- Your name and contact details (including your email address and telephone number);
- Your username and password used on the Site;
- Information and details (including your address, identification details, financial and other information that may help us determine your eligibility for a loan or complete any transaction you may make in the Site);
- A record of your activity on the Site;
- Information that you provide through your communications with us;
- Location and geographic information that could be collected by the use of the Site;
- Other information about you that are provided to us by third parties;
- If you are referring an associate for the purposes of home loan assistance,
- Personal Data that will enable Nook to assist that person;
- Personal Data that will help us find you a home loan(s).

Aside from the above, we may also collect other Personal Data from you, to the extent relevant for you to enjoy the Site. When we do so, we will make sure to obtain your consent, if it is our criterion for processing that Personal Data.

To the extent that the Personal Data that we process about you involves sensitive personal information (information about your race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, affiliations (religious, philosophical, or political), health, education, genetic or sexual life, as defined under the DPA), we will make sure that we comply with the criteria for processing sensitive personal information under the DPA.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We only collect Personal Data from you when you choose to provide it to us via the Site, such as when you create a user account, or when you request or avail yourself of any of the Services, as explained in the Terms and Conditions. In particular, we may generally use your Personal Data to:

- Verify your identity.
- Maintain your account with us;
- Provide the Services, including home loan referral services, and customize the content we offer to you;
- Facilitate completion of home loan applications, and refer you to your preferred lender(s);
- Process transactions conducted in the Site, and provide updates or notifications in relation to transactions that may be conducted in the Site;
- Provide information and update you with various home loan products;
- Maintain a record of your activity in the Site;
- Detect fraudulent or prohibited content or activity in the Site;
- Respond to your queries or complaints, and provide customer support services to you;
- Send you marketing and promotional materials, newsletters or alerts, awareness campaigns, sponsorships and events related to the products and services offered by Nook;
- Carry out polls, surveys, and general research on the quality of our services to you and how we can further improve your experience when using the Site; and
- comply with applicable laws and regulations.

We transfer, store, or process your Personal Data outside of the Philippines. Nonetheless, we will continue to comply with the DPA and its implementing rules and regulations.

How We Share Your Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be shared to other organizations and individuals aside from the Nook. We may disclose or share Personal Data about you from time to time for various reasons:

- To Nook or any of its affiliates and subsidiaries, jointly or individually, to offer you products and services that suit your preferences;
- To our bank partners and other financial institutions that may provide you with suitable home loan products, and their agents or representatives;
- To third party service providers or subcontractors who help with our business operations, such as website hosting, data analytics, credit assessment, marketing and promotions, processing payment obligations, fraud protection, and other relevant services;
- To potential partners, investors, and other parties, in view of a potential merger, acquisition, collaboration, joint venture or any other form of potential business partnership.
- To government agencies, law enforcement bodies, and courts to comply with legal and regulatory requirements applicable to the use of the Site;
- To any other regulatory bodies or government agencies in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity, as necessary or appropriate, either under a confidentiality agreement or as required by law.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer that helps us to understand your browsing habits while using our Site, log the number of visits and visitor behavior in the Site, and provide you with the most appropriate content suitable to your preferences. You can customize your browser’s or device’s settings to determine whether you prefer to accept or reject the use of cookies. By continuing to use the Site and enabling the use of cookies in your browser or device, you agree to our use of cookies.

We use certain technologies such as Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics to understand how users use the Site and monitor the effectiveness of our advertisements.

The information generated by Google Analytics cookie, which may include your page views, referral and average time on the Site displayed in de-personalized format, are transmitted to Google’s servers in the United States, and will be used to provide you with better services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties when required by law or when they third parties process information on behalf of Google. In doing so, Google will not match your information on user web activity from the Site with other data it may hold about you.

We also use Facebook Pixel, which likewise allows us how to understand your Site activity. While data collected by Facebook Pixel is anonymous to us, it may be processed by Facebook and connected to your Facebook account. The Facebook Pixel cookie helps us build and optimize relevant and interesting Facebook campaigns, based on the content you have viewed and how your interacted in our Site. It may also be used by Facebook for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with its own data policy. You may allow Facebook and its partners to control how you view advertisements based on your Facebook account’s privacy settings.

Access to, Correction and Removal of Your Personal Data

When providing Personal Data about you, please make sure that it is accurate, complete, updated, and not misleading. If you believe that any Personal Data about you in the Site contains omissions or errors, please update your personal information. You may access Personal Data that we have about you in the My Profile page of your Account in the Site which can be found here: https://www.nook.com.ph/layout/profile.

If we possess incorrect or erroneous information that you cannot correct by yourself, please reach out to us at the e-mail address indicated below. Also, if you wish to withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Data, please let us know at the e-mail address indicated below and we will act on your request accordingly.

You may also ask us to have your Personal Data removed, also at the e-mail address indicated below, if you believe you have a valid reason to do so. However, by asking us to delete your Personal Data in the Site, we may have to delete your registered account and cease providing you with any of the Services. In doing so, you agree that we will not be liable for any loss or damages resulting from the termination of our services or your use of the Site.

Retention and Protection of Your Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes indicated above, for the establishment or defense of legal claims, for legitimate business purposes, or as provided by law. Further, to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data we commit to undertake all reasonable and appropriate measures against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure, and unlawful processing.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

Under the DPA and its implementing rules and regulations, you are entitled to certain rights as a data subject:

- to be informed whether Personal Data pertaining to you shall be, are being, or have been processed;
- to object to the processing of your personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling;
- to have reasonable access, upon demand, to your personal data;
- to dispute and order the correction of any inaccuracy in your personal data;
- to suspend, withdraw, or remove personal data about you that is incomplete, false, or processed without authorization;
- to be indemnified for damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data;
- to obtain a copy of personal data about you in an electronic or structured format that is commonly used and allows for further use; and
- to lodge a complaint before the appropriate privacy regulator.

Links to Other Websites

The Site contains links to other websites, including those of our partners. By clicking on those links and leaving the Site, you understand that we do not have any control over how other websites may process your Personal Data.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy, and we request you to check this page from time to time to keep yourself updated. If certain changes are material, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail or posting a notice on the Site. Your continued use of the Site and/or of any of the Services constitutes an acceptance to any changes and updates in this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, complaints, concerns or comments, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights as a data subject, you may send us an e-mail at privacy@nook.team. When you do so, please indicate in the subject header or title of the e-mail how we could be of assistance to you. For example, you may indicate “Removal of your Personal Data” if you wish to exercise the right relating to this.